Schedule

113th Annual Meeting  |  Baptist General Convention of Oklahoma

Quail Springs Baptist Church

November 11-12, 2019

Officers

Blake Gideon, President

LeRon West, First Vice President

Heath Tucker, Second Vice President

“Now I want you to know, brothers, that what has happened to me has actually resulted in the advance of the gospel.”

Paul

Philippians 1:12 (HCSB)

Blake Gideon, Presiding

6:10 CP Stage Live John Brady and Ed Upton
Randy Lind, director
6:30 Call to Order Blake Gideon
Greetings from Host Pastor Stephen Rummage
Scripture Michael Mings
Prayer Kevin Hanel
Recognition of Special Guests Joe Ligon
6:45 Salute to Veterans Quail Springs Baptist Church Choir & Orchestra
James Bradford, director
7:00 Worship in Song Quail Springs Baptist Church Choir & Orchestra
James Bradford, director
7:05 Business Session
Appointment of Committees Blake Gideon
Report of Credentials Committee Randy Hurt
Report of Board of Directors D. Hance Dilbeck, Jr.
Financial Plan Presentation Rick Frie
7:45 Worship in Song Quail Springs Baptist Church Choir & Orchestra
James Bradford, director
8:00 Executive Director-Treasurer’s Address D. Hance Dilbeck, Jr.
8:20 Call to Prayer
8:30 Closing Remarks Joe Ligon
8:35 Closing Prayer Randy Childers
Post-Session Music Quail Springs Baptist Church Choir & Orchestra
James Bradford, director

LeRon West, Presiding

9:00 CP Stage Live Mike Luster
9:20 Call to Order LeRon West
Worship in Song Jami Smith
Scripture Terrell Romberg
  Prayer Major Jemison
9:30 Oklahoma Baptist University Pat Taylor
Baptist Villiage Communities Bill Pierce
9:50 Why Attendance Should Matter Todd Sanders
10:10 Business Session Blake Gideon
  Election of Officers LeRon West
  Report of Nominating Committee James Bond
Sexual Abuse Awareness & Prevention – Equipping the Churches Amy Cordova & Joe Ligon
10:40 Worship in Song Jami Smith
10:45 A Baptism Discussion Brett Selby
11:00 Worship in Song Jami Smith
11:05 President’s Address Blake Gideon
11:35 Closing Prayer John Wylie

Heath Tucker, Presiding

1:10 CP Stage Live Dave Bryan
1:30 Call to Order Heath Tucker
Worship in Song Cody Dunbar
Scripture Jonatan Miles
Prayer Neil O’Donnell
1:40 Church History & Distinguished Service Awards Bob Nigh
1:50 Rally for Life/Legislative Priorities
2:05 The Baptist Foundation of Oklahoma Robert Kellogg
2:15 Oklahoma Baptist Homes for Children Greg McNeece
2:25 Business Session Blake Gideon
Report of the Resolutions Committee Ryan Redwine
Miscellaneous Business
2:50 Focus on the Cooperative Program Amy Cordova
3:10 Worship in Song Cody Dunbar
3:20 Annual Sermon Rusty McMullen
Alternate Chris Wall
3:50 Recognition of Outgoing Officers/Presentation of Newly Elected Officers D. Hance Dilbeck, Jr.
3:55 The Sending Pipeline
4:05 Prayer for Sending Celebration D. Hance Dilbeck, Jr.
4:10 Church Relations Group James Swain
4:30 Closing Prayer

Program Personnel

  • Bond, James — pastor, Stroud, First; chairman, Nominating Committee, BGCO
  • Bradford, James — minister of music, Oklahoma City, Quail Springs
  • Brady, John — vice president for global engagement, International Mission Board
  • Bryan, Dave — pastor, Mustang, Chisholm Heights
  • Childers, Randy — director of missions, Rogers Baptist Association
  • Cordova, Amy — Women’s Missions & Ministries specialist, BGCO
  • Dilbeck, D. Hance, Jr. — executive director-treasurer, BGCO
  • Dunbar, Cody — minister of music, Bethany, Council Road
  • Frie, Rick – pastor, Jenk, First; chairman, Finance Committee, BGCO
  • Gideon, Blake — pastor, Edmond, First; president, BGCO
  • Hanel, Kevin — pastor, Oklahoma City, Beverly Hills
  • Hurt, Randy — director of missions, Atoka-Coal Baptist Association; chairman, Credentials Committee, BGCO
  • Jemison, Major — pastor, Oklahoma City, St. John Missionary
  • Kellogg, Robert — president, The Baptist Foundation of Oklahoma, BGCO
  • Ligon, Joe — senior associate executive director, BGCO
  • Luster, Mike — pastor, Minco, First
  • McMullen, Rusty — pastor, McAlester, First
  • McNeece, Greg — president, Oklahoma Baptist Homes for Children, BGCO
  • Miles, Jonatan — pastoral intern, Edmond, First
  • Mings, Michael — pastor, Valliant, First
  • Nigh, Bob — historical secretary, Archives, Operations Team, BGCO
  • O’Donnell, Neil — director of missions, LeFlore Baptist Association
  • Pierce, Bill — president, Baptist Village Communities, BGCO
  • Redwine, Ryan — pastor, Oklahoma City, Village; chairman, Resolutions Committee, BGCO
  • Romberg, Terrell — pastor, Cordell, First
  • Rummage, Stephen — pastor, Oklahoma City, Quail Springs
  • Sanders, Todd — Falls Creek program director, BGCO
  • Selby, Brett — pastoral leadership specialist, BGCO
  • Smith, Jami — minister of music, Oklahoma City, Oakdale
  • Swain, James — team leader, Equipping Team, BGCO
  • Taylor, Pat — interim president, Oklahoma Baptist University, BGCO
  • Tucker, Heath — pastor, Skiatook, First; second vice president, BGCO
  • Upton, Ed — assistant to the president, Southern Baptist Conventions’ Executive Committee
  • Wall, Chris — pastor, Owasso, First
  • West, LeRon — pastor, Tulsa, Gilcrease Hills; first vice president, BGCO
  • Wylie, John — pastor, Claremore, King Road

Acknowledgments

  • Thompson, Monty – pastor, McAlester, Frink; chairman, Tellers Committee, BGCO
  • Cavin, C.J. – member, Luther, First, parliamentarian